Skip to main content
2500 W ROOSEVELT BLVD, MONROE, NC 28110
Sales704-288-0210Service704-288-1116
GMC and BuickGMC and BuickGriffin Buick GMCCarBravo
Vehicle Buying Guides

Buick Encore GX vs Enclave in Fort Mill, SC

Compare the 2026 Buick Encore GX and Enclave on price, MPG, seating, and cargo — with Fort Mill, SC context to help you pick the right Buick SUV.

Buick Encore GX vs Enclave in Fort Mill, SC - Auto Dealership in fort mill, sc
6 min read

For Fort Mill drivers weighing the 2026 Buick Encore GX against the 2026 Buick Enclave, the choice comes down to scale and purpose. The Encore GX is a 5-passenger compact crossover starting at $26,895 with up to 30 mpg combined — ideal for I-77 commuters and smaller households. The Enclave is a 7-passenger, 3-row midsize SUV starting at $46,400 with a 328 hp 2.5L turbo, better suited to larger families and road trips.

Which Buick SUV is right for Fort Mill, SC drivers in 2026?

If you commute solo or with a partner into Charlotte via I-77 and want the lowest cost of ownership, the 2026 Buick Encore GX at $26,895 and 30 mpg combined is the smarter fit. If you're hauling three rows of kids to Nation Ford High School events or heading to the mountains, the 2026 Buick Enclave's 7 seats and 328 hp turbo make more sense. Both are sold and serviced by Griffin Buick GMC, which draws Fort Mill shoppers from Baxter Village, Tega Cay, and the Kingsley area.

How do the 2026 Encore GX and Enclave compare on price?

A loaded Encore GX Avenir starts at $31,700; an Enclave Avenir starts at $60,000. These are manufacturer-published starting prices as of October 2026 and exclude taxes, title, license, and dealer fees.

Insurance, registration, and property tax in York County still scale with vehicle value, so the Encore GX remains meaningfully cheaper to own year over year.

Spec2026 Buick Encore GX2026 Buick Enclave
Starting MSRP$26,895$46,400
Engine1.2L or 1.3L Turbo I-32.5L Turbo I-4
Horsepower137–155 hp328 hp / 326 lb-ft
Seating5 (2 rows)7 (3 rows)
MPG Combined30 (1.2L FWD) / 27 (1.3L AWD)22 FWD / 21 AWD
Max Cargo50.2 cu ft97.5 cu ft
Towing (max)Confirm with dealerUp to 5,000 lb (with Trailering Package)
Basic Warranty3 yr / 36,000 mi3 yr / 36,000 mi

What are the engine and performance differences?

The Enclave's 2.5L turbo I-4 produces 328 hp at 5,500 rpm and 326 lb-ft of torque at 3,500 rpm, paired with an 8-speed automatic. The Encore GX uses a 1.2L Turbo I-3 (137 hp) on the base trim or a 1.3L Turbo I-3 (155 hp) on higher trims, with a CVT on FWD models and a 9-speed automatic on AWD. The Enclave delivers more than twice the horsepower — the practical difference on a fully loaded I-77 on-ramp is significant.

The Encore GX 1.2L is FWD only; the 1.3L can be had in FWD or AWD. The Enclave comes standard FWD with AWD optional. For Fort Mill's mild winters, FWD is generally sufficient, though AWD helps on the occasional icy morning heading up US-21 or over to Rock Hill.

How do fuel economy and commuting costs compare?

The 2026 Encore GX returns 30 mpg combined in 1.2L FWD form and 27 mpg combined as a 1.3L AWD. The 2026 Enclave posts 22 mpg combined FWD and 21 mpg combined AWD. Over a typical 25-mile round trip from Fort Mill into Uptown Charlotte, that gap adds up quickly.

For a driver logging 15,000 miles a year, the Encore GX's efficiency advantage can save several hundred dollars annually at current fuel prices — meaningful money for a household that also faces I-77 toll lane costs on the express corridor.

How much space does each SUV offer for families?

The Enclave seats 7 across three rows and offers up to 97.5 cubic feet of cargo with the second and third rows folded. The Encore GX seats 5 and offers 50.2 cubic feet of maximum cargo. Behind the last row, cargo is comparable between the two models — 22.9 cu ft (Enclave) versus 23.5 cu ft (Encore GX).

For Fort Mill families in growing neighborhoods like Baxter Village or Massey — where carpools, travel sports, and grandparent visits are routine — the Enclave's third row and near-double cargo max are hard to replace. Smaller households or empty-nesters rarely need it.

Which is easier to park and drive around Fort Mill?

The Encore GX has a compact footprint — noticeably smaller than the Enclave, which is a full midsize three-row SUV. That size difference is felt in tight parking at Kingsley Town Center, downtown Fort Mill's Main Street, or the school pickup line.

The Enclave isn't hard to drive, but it parks like a midsize SUV. If your daily routine involves narrow lots, older garages, or lots of low-speed maneuvering, the Encore GX is the more forgiving choice.

What about towing and cargo hauling?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX's maximum towing capacity was not established in manufacturer specifications reviewed for this article; buyers should confirm with Griffin Buick GMC or Buick's official specifications for the specific trim and drivetrain they're considering. The 2026 Buick Enclave, with its 328 hp turbo, is rated for up to 5,000 lb of towing capacity with the available Trailering Package.

If you're pulling a small boat to Lake Wylie, a camper, or a landscaping trailer, the Enclave is the appropriate Buick. Fort Mill drivers unsure which model suits their towing needs should contact Griffin Buick GMC for a side-by-side breakdown.

How do the interiors and technology compare?

The Enclave features a larger integrated display and an available premium multi-speaker audio system on upper trims. The Encore GX uses a modern infotainment display and a separate driver display. Both run Buick's current infotainment software with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

The Enclave clearly leans near-luxury; the Encore GX feels modern and well-equipped for its price point. Verify screen and audio availability on your chosen trim, since some features are Avenir-specific.

Where should Fort Mill drivers shop for a Buick in 2026?

Fort Mill sits within easy reach of Griffin Buick GMC at 2500 West Roosevelt Boulevard, Monroe, NC 28110 — a family-owned dealership that has served the community for over 70 years and explicitly lists Fort Mill among the areas it serves. Griffin Buick GMC carries both the Encore GX and Enclave lineups and holds a 4.6-star rating from 1,321 Google reviews as of May 2026, with customers consistently praising the sales staff, service department, and fair trade-in values.

Griffin Buick GMC states it never uses addendums or surprise fees, keeping pricing transparent. For buyers cross-shopping the Encore GX and Enclave, having both on one lot makes back-to-back test drives straightforward. You can reach them at (704) 288-0210 or visit griffinmonroe.com.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2026 Buick Encore GX or Enclave better for I-77 commuting?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX is the better I-77 commuter for most solo or two-person households. It delivers 30 mpg combined in 1.2L FWD form versus 22 mpg for the Enclave FWD, starts roughly $19,500 lower, and is easier to park at destinations in Uptown Charlotte or Ballantyne. Choose the Enclave only if you regularly carry more than five passengers.

How much does a 2026 Buick Enclave cost compared to an Encore GX?

The 2026 Buick Enclave starts at $46,400 for a Preferred trim, while the 2026 Buick Encore GX starts at $26,895 for the same trim level — roughly a $19,500 gap. A loaded Enclave Avenir starts at $60,000, and a loaded Encore GX Avenir starts at $31,700. These figures are manufacturer-published starting prices as of October 2026, before destination charges and South Carolina fees.

Does the Buick Enclave have three rows of seating?

Yes. The 2026 Buick Enclave seats up to 7 passengers across three rows and offers up to 97.5 cubic feet of cargo with the rear rows folded. The 2026 Buick Encore GX, by contrast, is a 5-passenger, two-row compact crossover. If you routinely carry more than five people or need dedicated third-row space for kids or guests, the Enclave is the appropriate Buick SUV.

Can the Buick Encore GX tow a small trailer?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX's maximum towing capacity was not confirmed in manufacturer specifications reviewed for this article. Fort Mill drivers who need to tow regularly should contact Griffin Buick GMC at (704) 288-0210 to confirm the specific figure for their trim and drivetrain, and to compare it against the Enclave's rated 5,000 lb capacity with the Trailering Package.

Which Buick SUV has better fuel economy in 2026?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX is significantly more fuel-efficient, returning 30 mpg combined in 1.2L FWD trim and 27 mpg combined as a 1.3L AWD. The 2026 Buick Enclave posts 22 mpg combined in FWD form and 21 mpg combined with AWD. The Encore GX's smaller three-cylinder engine and lighter footprint drive the efficiency advantage.

What warranty comes with a new 2026 Buick from Griffin Buick GMC?

Both the 2026 Buick Encore GX and 2026 Buick Enclave come with a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. According to Griffin Buick GMC's service information, new Buick vehicles also include a 5-year/100,000-mile emissions warranty and a 6-year/70,000-mile corrosion/rust-through warranty. Confirm current terms and any available extended protection plans directly with Griffin Buick GMC at (704) 288-0210.

Is the 2026 Buick Enclave available with all-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2026 Buick Enclave is offered in both FWD and AWD configurations. AWD adds a small fuel economy penalty — 21 mpg combined versus 22 mpg combined for FWD. For Fort Mill's generally mild winters, FWD is sufficient for most drivers, but AWD provides added confidence on occasional icy mornings. Contact Griffin Buick GMC to check current AWD inventory and pricing.

How do the Encore GX and Enclave Avenir trims compare at the top of the range?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX Avenir starts at $31,700 while the 2026 Buick Enclave Avenir starts at $60,000 — a gap of roughly $28,300 at the premium tier. Both Avenir trims represent each model's highest level of standard content and luxury finishes. The Enclave Avenir is positioned as a near-luxury three-row SUV; the Encore GX Avenir delivers a premium compact experience at a substantially lower price point.

The bottom line for Fort Mill buyers

If the Encore GX's 5 seats cover your household and you value the lower $26,895 entry price plus 30 mpg efficiency, it's the smarter buy. If you need 7 seats, 328 hp, and 97.5 cubic feet of cargo for family life across York County, the Enclave earns its premium starting at $46,400. Fort Mill readers who want to drive both back-to-back and get real numbers on trade-in and financing can reach Griffin Buick GMC at (704) 288-0210 or visit griffinmonroe.com to schedule a visit.

Share this article

XLinkedInFacebook

Related Articles

single-storey showroom interior, large front windows, tiled floor, two or three vehicles on display floor, Christmas tree and poinsettias visible, mezzanine level above rear, open and spacious layout
Vehicle Buying Guides

Trade In vs Sell Car Privately in Monroe, NC: 2026 Guide

Monroe, NC sellers: see the real math on trade-in vs private sale, including North Carolina's 3% Highway Use Tax trade-in deduction and when each path wins.

6 min