Skip to main content
2500 W ROOSEVELT BLVD, MONROE, NC 28110
Sales704-288-0210Service704-288-1116
GMC and BuickGMC and BuickGriffin Buick GMCCarBravo
Vehicle Buying Guides

Buick Encore GX vs Enclave in Monroe, NC: Which to Buy

Compare the 2026 Buick Encore GX and Enclave for Union County families — size, price, MPG, towing, and which fits your Monroe driveway and commute.

Buick Encore GX vs Enclave in Monroe, NC: Which to Buy
6 min read

For most Union County families, the 2026 Buick Encore GX is the right pick if you need an efficient, easy-to-park daily driver for commutes and school runs, while the 2026 Buick Enclave is the right pick if you need a third row, serious cargo space, or the ability to tow up to 5,000 pounds. The Encore GX starts at $26,895 (as of October 2026); the Enclave starts at $46,400 (as of October 2026). Family size, towing needs, and garage dimensions decide the rest.

What's the quick answer for Monroe, NC families?

Choose the 2026 Buick Encore GX if your household has up to five people, you commute into Charlotte or Matthews daily, and fuel economy matters. Choose the 2026 Buick Enclave if you need seven seats, tow a trailer or boat, or regularly haul youth-sports gear for Union County Public Schools families. Price, space, and towing are the three decisive variables.

How do the 2026 Encore GX and Enclave compare on price?

The Encore GX is roughly $20,000 cheaper to start than the Enclave. the 2026 Buick Encore GX, starting at $26,895 (as of October 2026) is the entry point, with the 2026 Buick Encore GX ST, starting at $27,700 (as of October 2026) as the Sport Touring trim and the 2026 Buick Encore GX Avenir, starting at $31,700 (as of October 2026) at the top. The Enclave ladder runs $46,400 (as of October 2026), the 2026 Buick Enclave ST, starting at $49,900 (as of October 2026), and the 2026 Buick Enclave Avenir, starting at $60,000 (as of October 2026). Both share a three-trim structure that steps up through progressively more featured packages, including a top-tier Avenir grade.

What's not included in advertised prices

MSRPs exclude destination, taxes, title, registration, and dealer fees. Griffin Buick GMC in Monroe, located at 2500 West Roosevelt Boulevard, discloses a $788 administrative charge that is not included in advertised prices, and North Carolina sales tax, title, and registration apply additionally. Ask for a VIN-specific out-the-door quote before you compare numbers between dealers.

Spec2026 Buick Encore GX2026 Buick Enclave
Starting MSRPthe 2026 Buick Encore GX, starting at $26,895 (as of October 2026)the 2026 Buick Enclave, starting at $46,400 (as of October 2026)
Seating5 passengers, 2 rowsUp to 7 passengers, 3 rows
Engine1.2L or 1.3L turbo 3-cyl2.5L turbo 4-cyl
Horsepower137–155 hp328 hp / 326 lb-ft
Combined MPGUp to 30 mpg22 mpg FWD / 21 mpg AWD
Max cargo50.2 cu. ft.97.5 cu. ft.
Towing (properly equipped)Up to 1,000 lbUp to 5,000 lb
Infotainment display11-inch touchscreen30-inch diagonal display

Which SUV fits better for Monroe commutes and school runs?

The Encore GX wins the daily-driving contest in Union County. Its small-displacement FWD setup delivers significantly better combined fuel economy than the FWD Enclave, per manufacturer specifications. On local corridors where stop-and-go traffic is routine during school and commute hours, that gap adds up fast over a year of driving.

The Encore GX's compact footprint also makes it easier to park at the Union County Government Center on Main Street, at Novant Health Matthews Medical Center drop-offs, or in older downtown Monroe lots that weren't built for three-row SUVs. The Enclave's substantial length means it needs more space in the garage and more patience in a crowded parking deck.

Which one has room for a bigger family?

The Enclave is the only choice if you need more than five seats. It carries multiple passengers across three rows and offers a generous maximum cargo volume with the seats folded — nearly double the Encore GX's maximum. For families in the area juggling car seats, travel sports, and weekend trips, that third row is often the whole conversation.

The Encore GX seats five and offers 23.5 cu. ft. behind the rear seats. That's plenty for two kids, groceries, and a stroller, but tight for a family of five with full-size luggage.

Which one handles towing and power better?

The Enclave tows up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped, driven by its 2.5L turbo four-cylinder producing 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque through an 8-speed automatic. The Encore GX tops out at 1,000 lb of towing with 137–155 hp from its 1.2L or 1.3L turbo three-cylinder. If you pull a small boat, a utility trailer, or a pop-up camper to the Catawba River or the mountains, the Enclave is the only practical answer in this comparison.

Which one is more fuel-efficient for Union County driving?

The Encore GX is substantially more efficient. The 1.2L FWD and 1.3L FWD versions both deliver 30 mpg combined, and the 1.3L AWD rating is 27 mpg combined, per manufacturer specifications. The Enclave is rated at 22 mpg combined FWD and 21 mpg combined AWD. For a Monroe-to-Charlotte commuter running I-485 five days a week, the Encore GX's efficiency advantage is the clearest ongoing cost difference between the two.

How do the cabins and tech stack up?

The Enclave reflects its premium positioning with a 30-inch diagonal display spanning the dashboard, versus the Encore GX's 11-inch touchscreen. Both offer the three-trim Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir ladder, and the Enclave's option list includes available Super Cruise hands-free driving — an option package that can add materially to the transaction price. If dashboard real estate and feature depth matter, the Enclave is in a different league. If a crisp, modern 11-inch screen covers your needs, the Encore GX won't feel short.

How does warranty coverage compare?

Both carry Buick's core limited warranty: 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain. The Encore GX also lists 5 years / 60,000 miles roadside assistance and 6 years / 100,000 miles rust-through coverage. The Enclave includes the first scheduled maintenance visit at 12 months / 12,000 miles. Griffin Buick GMC's service department in Monroe handles warranty work for both and is open Monday through Friday 7:30 AM to 6:00 PM and Saturday 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM.

Where does Griffin Buick GMC fit into the decision?

Griffin Buick GMC is a family-owned and family-operated dealership that has served the community for over 70 years, with 70% of its staff on the team for over a decade. The dealership serves Monroe and nearby areas including Indian Trail, Matthews, Wingate, Weddington, Waxhaw, Lancaster, Fort Mill, and Rock Hill. For Union County shoppers, that means test drives, financing, and service all happen without crossing county lines.

I am so grateful for the whole team at Griffin Buick GMC! It was Friday and I was on my way from Atlanta to pick up my son from summer camp and my engine began to overheat. I still had 100 miles to go and only a few hours before I had to pick him up. There was no way I was going to make it. I called several repair shops who said they may be able to get to it by Monday. I then called Griffin and told them I needed their help and that I was from out of town. They said bring it in. It was an answer to prayer. They not only repaired my truck that day, but provided me a rental so I could pick up my son on time. I picked up my truck on the way back through Monroe and had no further problems. This team deserves a great deal of credit for handling and resolving my repair issue with timeliness, courtesy and professionalism. I hardly ever post but Kevin and the whole team have my gratitude. Thank you!
— Steve, 5★, Jul 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is the Buick Encore GX or Enclave better for a family of five in Monroe?

For a family of five without regular passengers beyond that, the 2026 Buick Encore GX is usually sufficient and significantly cheaper, starting at $26,895 (as of October 2026) versus the 2026 Buick Enclave, starting at $46,400 (as of October 2026) for the Enclave. If you frequently carry a sixth or seventh passenger — grandparents, carpool kids, teammates — the Enclave's third row is worth the step up.

How much more does the Enclave cost to fuel than the Encore GX?

The Encore GX is rated up to 30 mpg combined in FWD form, while the Enclave is rated at 22 mpg combined FWD and 21 mpg combined AWD, per manufacturer specifications. Over 15,000 miles a year, the Encore GX uses roughly a third less fuel. For Monroe-to-Charlotte commuters on I-485 and US-74, that efficiency gap is the clearest long-term cost difference.

Can the Buick Encore GX tow a small trailer?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX tows up to 1,000 lb when properly equipped. That's enough for a very small utility trailer or a lightweight pop-up, but not for most boats, campers, or car haulers. If towing is part of your plan, the 2026 Buick Enclave's 5,000 lb maximum towing capacity is the realistic choice between these two.

What's the price difference between the top trims?

The 2026 Buick Encore GX Avenir starts at $31,700 (as of October 2026), while the 2026 Buick Enclave Avenir starts at $60,000 (as of October 2026). That's roughly a $28,000 gap at the top of each lineup. Optional packages on the Enclave, including Super Cruise, can push the final price materially higher, so request a build-specific quote before comparing.

Does Griffin Buick GMC in Monroe stock both models?

Griffin Buick GMC carries new Buick and GMC vehicles as well as CarBravo certified pre-owned inventory. Availability of specific 2026 Encore GX and Enclave trims rotates, so call ahead to confirm what's on the lot in the configuration you want. The dealership is located at 2500 West Roosevelt Boulevard in Monroe and serves Union County and surrounding communities.

What fees should I expect beyond the MSRP in North Carolina?

Advertised prices in Monroe typically exclude a $788 administrative charge, plus North Carolina highway-use tax, title, and registration fees charged by the state. Destination charges and any optional packages are also added. Ask Griffin Buick GMC for a VIN-specific out-the-door quote so you can compare the complete cost rather than the headline MSRP.

The bottom line for Union County buyers

If your household fits in five seats and you want the lowest cost of ownership and easiest Monroe parking, the 2026 Buick Encore GX is the smarter buy. If you need seven seats, serious cargo volume, or 5,000-pound towing, the 2026 Buick Enclave is the only right answer between these two. Union County shoppers who want to drive both back-to-back can reach Griffin Buick GMC at 704-288-0210 or visit https://www.griffinmonroe.com/ to schedule a test drive and request an out-the-door quote.

Share this article

XLinkedInFacebook

Related Articles

single-storey showroom interior, large front windows, tiled floor, two or three vehicles on display floor, Christmas tree and poinsettias visible, mezzanine level above rear, open and spacious layout
Vehicle Buying Guides

Trade In vs Sell Car Privately in Monroe, NC: 2026 Guide

Monroe, NC sellers: see the real math on trade-in vs private sale, including North Carolina's 3% Highway Use Tax trade-in deduction and when each path wins.

6 min