Buick Envista vs Encore GX in Pineville, NC (2026)
Compare the 2026 Buick Envista and Encore GX on price, AWD, cargo, and fuel economy to pick the right entry Buick SUV for Pineville, NC drivers.
The 2026 Buick Envista and 2026 Buick Encore GX are Buick's two smallest SUVs, and they solve different problems. The Envista starts at $24,700 (Buick, as of October 2026), is front-wheel-drive only, and prioritizes style, fuel economy, and a sleek coupe-like profile. The Encore GX starts at $26,895 (Buick, as of October 2026), offers a more powerful 1.3L engine and available AWD, and adds meaningful cargo space — at the cost of a higher entry price.
What is the core difference between the Buick Envista and Encore GX?
The core difference is flexibility versus value. The Encore GX is the more versatile compact SUV, with two engine choices and available all-wheel drive, plus 50.2 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. The Envista is the sleeker, lower-priced pick, offering 30 mpg combined and a single 1.2L turbo powertrain paired with a 6-speed automatic.
If you commute around Pineville and rarely leave the Charlotte metro, the Envista's front-drive layout is rarely a limitation. If you regularly head into the Blue Ridge foothills or want extra grip during the occasional winter freeze that hits southern Mecklenburg County, the Encore GX's AWD option changes the math. Both models share 5-passenger seating, an 11-inch infotainment screen, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, so the decision hinges on powertrain, cargo, and price.
How do the 2026 Envista and Encore GX compare on price in Pineville, NC?
The 2026 Buick Envista starts at $24,700 and the 2026 Buick Encore GX starts at $26,895 — a gap of $2,195 at the Preferred trim (both figures are Buick's published MSRPs, as of October 2026). That gap is $1,200 at Sport Touring ($26,500 vs. $27,700) and $2,200 at Avenir ($29,500 vs. $31,700). AWD, available only on the Encore GX with the 1.3L engine, adds further cost above those figures.
These are national MSRPs and exclude tax, title, license, destination charges, and dealer fees. Actual transaction prices in Pineville will depend on current Buick incentives and trade-in value. Contact Griffin Buick GMC at griffinmonroe.com for a Pineville-specific out-the-door quote on either model.
Which engine and drivetrain options do buyers get?
The Envista offers one powertrain: a 1.2L ECOTEC turbocharged three-cylinder producing 137 horsepower at 5,000 rpm and 162 lb-ft of torque at 2,500 rpm, paired with a 6-speed automatic and FWD only. The Encore GX offers that same 1.2L turbo plus an optional 1.3L turbo three-cylinder producing 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft of torque. The 1.3L pairs with either a CVT (FWD) or a 9-speed automatic (AWD).
For most Pineville commuting — I-485, U.S. 521, daily runs into uptown Charlotte — the 137-hp powertrain is adequate. Buyers who tow light loads, carry a full family regularly, or want the security of AWD for winter travel to the mountains will feel the value of stepping up to the Encore GX's 1.3L AWD configuration. According to manufacturer specifications, the Encore GX is rated to tow up to 1,000 lb. when properly equipped; no towing figure is published for the Envista.
Which SUV gets better fuel economy?
The Envista wins on efficiency with 30 mpg combined (28 city / 32 highway) from its 1.2L / 6-speed automatic pairing. The Encore GX's 1.2L FWD achieves 30 mpg combined (29 city / 31 highway), while the 1.3L AWD drops to 27 mpg combined (26 city / 28 highway). All figures are EPA estimates per manufacturer specifications.
The practical takeaway: if fuel economy is your top priority and you don't need AWD, the Envista's 32 mpg highway rating is the highest number in this pair. If you choose the AWD Encore GX, expect to give up about 3 mpg combined in exchange for the traction and powertrain flexibility.
How much cargo and passenger space does each offer?
The Encore GX carries more cargo: 23.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 50.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Envista offers 20.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 42.0 cubic feet maximum — about 8.2 cubic feet less at max. The Encore GX's more upright SUV body style contributes to its greater usable cargo volume, while the Envista's longer, lower fastback roofline gives it a sportier exterior at the expense of interior volume.
Quick spec comparison
| Specification | 2026 Buick Envista | 2026 Buick Encore GX |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,700 | $26,895 |
| Base engine | 1.2L turbo I-3, 137 hp | 1.2L turbo I-3, 137 hp |
| Optional engine | Not available | 1.3L turbo I-3, 155 hp |
| Transmission | 6-speed automatic | CVT (FWD) or 9-speed automatic (AWD) |
| AWD available | No | Yes (with 1.3L) |
| Combined MPG | 30 | 30 (1.2L FWD) / 27 (1.3L AWD) |
| Cargo behind rear seats | 20.7 cu ft | 23.5 cu ft |
| Max cargo | 42.0 cu ft | 50.2 cu ft |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Trims | Preferred, Sport Touring, Avenir | Preferred, Sport Touring, Avenir |
| Basic warranty | 3 yr / 36,000 mi | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
Which Buick SUV fits Pineville, NC drivers best?
Pineville sits at the southern edge of Mecklenburg County along the I-485 loop, with easy access to Ballantyne, uptown Charlotte, and the South Carolina line. For most local commuting and school runs, the FWD Envista's 30 mpg combined and lower starting price make it the pragmatic pick. For drivers who tackle the occasional trip to the Blue Ridge, need more cargo for gear, or want AWD confidence during winter cold snaps, the Encore GX with the 1.3L and 9-speed AWD is the more capable choice.
Griffin Buick GMC serves the Pineville and Monroe area and stocks both models across their Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir trims. A family-owned dealership that has served the community for over 70 years, Griffin Buick GMC never uses addendums or surprise fees — pricing is always transparent.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Buick Envista bigger than the Encore GX?
No. The Encore GX offers more cargo space (50.2 vs. 42.0 cubic feet maximum). The Envista, at 182.6 inches overall, is actually 11.5 inches longer than the Encore GX's 171.1 inches, but its lower fastback roofline means less interior volume. The Encore GX's taller, more upright shape makes it the practical choice for hauling cargo or tall items.
Does the 2026 Buick Envista come with all-wheel drive?
No. The 2026 Buick Envista is front-wheel drive only across all three trims (Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir). If AWD is a requirement, the 2026 Buick Encore GX is the only option within Buick's two smallest SUVs — AWD is available when paired with the 1.3L turbo engine and 9-speed automatic transmission.
What is the price difference between the Envista and Encore GX?
At base MSRP, the Envista starts at $24,700 and the Encore GX starts at $26,895 — a difference of $2,195 at the Preferred trim (Buick, as of October 2026). The gap is $1,200 at Sport Touring and $2,200 at Avenir. Both prices exclude tax, title, license, destination charges, and dealer fees. Contact Griffin Buick GMC for a current out-the-door quote.
Which is more fuel efficient, the Envista or Encore GX?
The Envista is the more efficient option with 30 mpg combined (28 city / 32 highway). The Encore GX's 1.2L FWD achieves 30 mpg combined (29 city / 31 highway), while the 1.3L AWD version drops to 27 mpg combined (26 city / 28 highway). If maximum fuel economy matters, the Envista's 32 mpg highway is the top figure between the two.
Do both Buick SUVs have the same warranty?
Yes — new Buick and GMC vehicles come with a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain warranty and a separate 3-year/36,000-mile Roadside Assistance coverage. Both the 2026 Buick Envista and 2026 Buick Encore GX carry Buick's standard warranty: 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper, 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain, 3 years / 36,000 miles roadside assistance, and 6 years / 70,000 miles corrosion/rust-through coverage. Griffin Buick GMC's GM-certified technicians can answer any warranty questions specific to a vehicle you're considering.
Where can Pineville, NC drivers test drive the Envista and Encore GX?
Pineville-area shoppers can test drive both models at Griffin Buick GMC, which stocks the Envista and Encore GX in the Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir trims. Scheduling both drives back-to-back is the fastest way to feel the differences in cargo access and powertrain response before committing. Visit griffinmonroe.com to get in touch.
Can I get the Encore GX with AWD and still have good fuel economy?
The AWD Encore GX is rated at 27 mpg combined (26 city / 28 highway) — about 3 mpg less than the FWD versions of either model. That is a real but modest trade-off for buyers who want all-season traction. If maximizing efficiency matters most, the FWD Encore GX (30 mpg combined) or the Envista (30 mpg combined, 32 highway) are the stronger choices.
How do the trim levels and features compare across both models?
Both the Envista and Encore GX share the same three trim levels — Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir — and both include an 11-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard equipment. The Avenir trim represents the top of each lineup, with the Envista Avenir starting at $29,500 and the Encore GX Avenir starting at $31,700 (Buick, as of October 2026). Feature-for-feature differences within a trim are best confirmed with Griffin Buick GMC on the specific unit.
The bottom line
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if you want the lowest starting price, the best highway fuel economy, and a sleeker exterior — and you don't need AWD. Choose the 2026 Buick Encore GX if you want more cargo space, a stronger optional engine, or all-wheel drive for winter travel and gravel roads. Pineville, NC drivers who want to compare both in person, review current Buick incentives, or get a trade-in appraisal can reach Griffin Buick GMC at griffinmonroe.com or call (704) 288-0210 to schedule a side-by-side test drive.





